Rathmullan 5K Report and Sub 23 Results-10th July 2015

Spartans Triumph with impressive PBs and Age Category Wins in Rathmullan

 

Two course records smashed in Rathmullan 5k with Conor Bradley breaking 15 minutes at 14:58 for the men's and Natasha Adams running an impressive 16:29 for the women's

Two course records smashed in Rathmullan 5k with Conor Bradley breaking 15 minutes at 14:58 for the men’s and Natasha Adams running an impressive 16:29 for the women’s

 

At Thursday Night’s Rathmullan 5K Spartan Conor Bradley returned superbly after a spell on the sidelines with a shin injury to smash the course record and win at a canter in 14.58. The Spartan will now hope for a injury free spell as he no doubt turns his attentions to much bigger races.

New recruit and Dungiven man Dermot Mc Elhinney smashed the 16 min barrier for the first time as he claimed 3rd place in a tight finish with Pauric Breslin and Ivan Toner both Letterkenny AC.

Catherine Whoriskey again impressed as she finished 2nd in a PB of 17.36 behind the class act Natasha Adams. Jackie McGinley finished 4th in a PB of 18.45 as she showed she is progressing nicely ahead of the European masters.

Kyle Doherty and Micheal Murphy both secured top 10 finishes against over 400 competing athletes. A huge posse of red vests made the journey and competed on the night with two eye catching runs in Christopher Crampsey claiming 2nd MJ and Liam George, now back in the red vest,claiming 3rd MJ. Results are listed below with City of Derry Runners and North West Triathlon in Bold.

Well done to all!

Rathmullan 5k 2015- Sub 23 Minutes Results

Place, Bib, Name, Sex, Age Category, Club Affiliation and Time
1 700 Conor Bradley M SM City of Derry 14:58
2 699 Pauric Breslin m SM Letterkenny AC 15:50
3 271 Dermot Mc Elhinney m M40 15:52
4 194 Ivan Toner m M35 Letterkenny AC 15:53
5 203 Mark McPaul m SM Finn Valley AC 15:58
6 673 Anthony Doherty m m35 16:13
7 270 Shane Mc Nulty m M35 Finn Valley AC 16:18
8 252 Kyle Doherty m SM City of Derry 16:20
9 282 Dermot McElchar m SM Finn Valley AC 16:20
10 258 Michael Murphy m M35 City of Derry 16:25
11 698 Natasha Adams w SW Letterkenny AC 16:29
12 650 John Doherty m M35 Cranford AC 16:41
13 672 Raymond Birch m sm Letterkenny AC 17:06
14 646 Noel Diver m SM Rosses AC 17:14
15 668 Martin McColgan m JM Carnoustie 17:22
16 215 Anthony Doherty m M45 Milford AC 17:28
17 243 Kevin Ferry m M40 Letterkenny AC 17:30
18 641 Kieran Crawford m SM Letterkenny AC 17:31
19 47 Barney Ferry m M35 Crumlin Runners 17:32
20 166 Catherine Whoriskey w SW City of Derry 17:36
21 278 Ben George m M40 Letterkenny AC 17:38
22 615 Darren Price m M35 Letterkenny AC 17:44
23 266 Paul Russell m M35 17:49
24 193 Brian Crossan m M35 Letterkenny Kick Boxing 17:59
25 594 John Whoriskey m M35 18:01
26 227 Niall Barry m M35 18:03
27 302 Christopher Crampsey m JM City of Derry 18:04
28 241 James Stevenson m M35 Lifford AC 18:05
29 242 Liam George m JM 18:08
30 276 Luke Davy m SM 18:09
31 184 Dermot Connolly m m55 City of Derry 18:10
32 142 Russell Porter m SM Russells C 2 5K 18:15
33 616 Ciaran O’ Donnell m M45 Letterkenny AC 18:15
34 236 PJ Hagan m SM Milford AC 18:19
35 183 Colin Mc Nulty m M40 Finn Valley AC 18:20
36 287 James Donaghey m Convoy AC 18:21
37 77 Peter Lilburn m M60 City of Derry 18:23
38 401 Fergus Callaghan m SM 18:32
39 269 Barry Chambers m M35 Finn Valley AC 18:34
40 277 Sinead Peoples w SW Letterkenny AC 18:34
41 305 James Crampsie m M45 City of Derry 18:36
42 192 Jackie Mc Ginley w W45 City of Derry 18:45
43 630 Ryan Jordan m JM 18:48
44 636 Ray McGaghey m M45 18:49
45 69 Donal Haughey m M60 Tir Chonaill AC 18:51
46 291 Michael Galvin m m40 Letterkenny AC 18:53
47 234 Declan Mc Girr m M35 Foyle Vallley 18:56
48 224 Desmond Fahy m m45 Orangegrove AC 19:03
49 244 Paul Coyle m M35 Foyle Valley 19:06
50 629 Troy Hegarty m M35 Letterkenny AC 19:07
51 643 N.N. 643 19:12
52 635 John McFadden m M35 19:21
53 205 Kieran Murray m M35 Milford AC 19:27
54 71 Daniel Hewitt m SM Crumlin Runners 19:29
55 195 Jane Mc Ginley w W35 Letterkenny AC 19:30
56 696 Mark McFadden m M40 19:40
57 316 Donnchadh Parkinson m JM 19:46
58 592 Curley Coyle m M35 Ramelton 19:50
59 250 Paddy Ryan m SM 19:51
60 297 Damian Rogers m m45 19:56
61 314 Brendan Connor m M50 City of Derry 19:58
62 247 Shaun Boyce m SM Speer Performance 20:00
63 248 Karl Egan m SM Speer Performance 20:00
64 274 Kealan O’ Donnell m JM 20:06
65 686 Gerard Marley m SM 20:07
66 134 Brian O’ Donnell m M40 Crumlin Runners 20:15
67 576 James Whoriskey m M35 Milford AC 20:16
68 300 Peter O’Donnell m M35 City of Derry 20:18
69 685 John Ward m SM Milford AC 20:22
70 200 Michael Duncan m M50 Lifford AC 20:25
71 639 James McLaughlin m M50 20:25
72 280 Marie Harper w W35 Finn Valley AC 20:30
73 408 Darragh Kelly m M35 20:32
74 667 Seamus Ferry m M45 Milford AC 20:34
75 653 Paddy McCambridge m M50 North Belfast Harriers 20:36
76 208 Ita Kelly w W45 Lifford AC 20:41
77 216 Pj Lyons m M40 20:42
78 649 Colette McElwaine w W40 Milford AC 20:42
79 571 Adrian McGarvey m M35 20:43
80 631 Martin Jordan m M35 20:58
81 246 Ciaran McLaughlin m SM 21:00
82 213 Ben Folan m JM 21:01
83 253 Janeen Leese w SW City of Derry 21:05
84 313 Paul McGilloway m M50 North West Triathlon 21:05
85 251 Kevin Doherty m M40 Crumlin Runners 21:08
86 627 Mark Curran m SM 21:08
87 204 Kenneth Moore m m45 Milford AC 21:12
88 218 Stephen Shiels m M40 Letterkenny AC 21:13
89 564 Geard Dorrian m M50 Milford AC 21:14
90 260 Stephan Canavan m m40 North West Triathlon 21:25
91 261 Brigeen Canavan w W45 City of Derry 21:25
92 199 Michael Gallagher m M55 Foyle Vallley 21:33
93 202 Fergal O’Gara m SM 21:38
94 642 Lynn Crawford w SW 21:40
95 402 Joe Coyle m SM 21:43
96 196 Rachel Doherty w W40 Foyle Vallley 21:44
97 267 Paul Mc Namee m M50 Lifford AC 21:44
98 198 Paula McGilloway w W50 City of Derry 21:50
99 628 Rory Reynolds m M35 21:52
100 265 Noreen Bonner w W55 21:53
101 693 Marian Kerr w W35 21:55
102 67 Clare Harkin w W35 City of Derry 21:58
103 249 Richard Raymond m M60 Letterkenny AC 21:59
104 206 Noel Mc Cormick m M40 22:01
105 177 Kenny Merritt m SM 22:05
106 670 Francis Diver m M45 Milford AC 22:06
107 262 Brendan Sheridan m m45 22:19
108 565 Neil McBride m SM 22:26
109 172 Christopher Cuskelly m M40 Lifford AC 22:28
110 411 Owen Fogarty m M50 Milford AC 22:28