Burtonport and Strathfoyle 5kms-21st July

 Sparkling Spartans

 kyle, liam and cathal strathfoyleJaneen third place strathfoylephillip and hannah strathfoyle
The red vests were to the fore Tuesday night in Burtonport and Strathfoyle with a brilliant new 5K road PB for Catherine Whoriskey of 17m 08s at the Donegal venue and Cathal Logue and Hannah Shields finishing top of the pile at the Reach Running club’s 5K which pulled in an amazing 400+ finishers.
The in-form Catherine further reduced her 5K PB to a little shy of the 16m barrier as she finished a significant 11th overall and 3rd woman in Burtonport behind the leading females, Teresa Doherty on 16m 16s and Natasha Adams on 16m 26s—-possibly PB’s for both as they finished 2nd and 3rd overall with terrific performances. A brilliant run from Catherine , her PB’s have been flowing recently , and she looks quite capable of getting sub 17m before the summer is out.  Letterkenny’s  Fionuala Diver was relegated to 4th on 17m 38s with Shauna McGeehan completing the top 5 female finishers on 18m 08s.
A big turn out of 400+ lined up for the second Strathfoyle 5K organised by the Reach Running club assisted by a few City of Derry Spartans stalwarths and the red vests in action were prominent in the up front action on a testing lap course within the Strathfoyle estate.
Young Michael Houston took the honours , for the second successive year, in the opening Kids Fun Run, coming home unchallenged to successfully defend last year’s victory! In the 5K, Cathal Logue led home fellow Spartan and local boy, Kyle Doherty with a 16m 54s clocking, Kyle just a second behind at the line with Bolt Running Club’s Gary Fisher completing the podium finishers on a distant 17m 52s. Back in the red vest was Liam George for a 7th place finish in 18m 40s which gave him a Juvenile podium finish. Philip Donaghy was the only other male Spartan in action on the night, one of the top Masters finishers , 9th on 18m 46s. Hannah Shields wanted a quick run and produced it with a winning 19m 06s effort, 13th overall, ahead of Springwell’s Fran McFadden’s 19m 36s with the impressive Janeen Leese hammering out a 20m 45s (20:37s) PB for third.  Ciara Fraser was next on 20m 59s (20:45s) and Master runner Bridgeen Canavan made the top 5 with a 21m 22s PB. Great runs all round on a very testing lap course but the atmosphere and crowd support were terrific on the night.
Well done Spartans—–flying the flag in style!!

Malin Races- 26th July

Spartans’ Success at Malin Races

Spartans out in action in Malin

Malin Peter Malin1 Racing around the bend

City of Derry Spartans took honours in both the Malin Mile and 5km races today despite heavy rain and a windswept course. First to the Mile, where JP Williamson took pole position with a swift 4mins 45 secs clocking ahead of Darragh Crossan Derry City Track Club on 4 mins 53 secs closely followed by the battling Eoghan Furey on 5mins 6 secs taking a well-deserved third place and Eoghan can take some consolation from the fact that unfavourable conditions did have an adverse effect on times.

Next up for the Spartans was Dara Furey returning to action with a very good 5mins 44 secs, a credible run given his lack of speed work and race fitness and once again displaying his competitive instinct despite the stiff competition.

The undulating 5km was next and JP Williamson led from the front finishing in pole postion on 17mins 12 secs ahead of Inishowen AC’s Benny Wilson on 17 mins 53 secs with Darragh Crossan Derry City Track Club taking third position on 17mins 55secs. JP is to be commended for consecutive wins under such difficult conditions. Lastly, our dedicated duo of Peter Lilburn and Joe Mc Carthy won both their categories with the former winning the V60 category on 19mins 30 secs and the latter taking the V55 category on 19 mins 53 secs. Excellent runs by both athletes. A word of thanks to the organising committee at Malin consisting of Inishowen AC and Letterkenny AC for a well-organised race and first class reception afterwards.

Hannah McGowan came 1st in both the mile & 5k events. A notable enough achievement as she was only a second of the race record for the mile, considering the terrible weather conditions.

Mary Peter’s Track Meet-23rd July

A big PB for Spartan Conor Doherty at Thursday’s track meet at the Mary Peters in Belfast running 4.14 in the 1500m. Well done to him!

 

conor doherty mary peters belfast

Jp Williamson continued his good form with a sub 4 min run posting 3.58 while Shane McGowan followed up on his recent 1.56 800m run with a 4.11 clocking. Well done to the trio!

Locals in Action On Busy Weekend- July 22nd

As the summer sun struggles to impose itself there is another mix of road, trail and track & field action on this weekend’s competitive agenda with Dublin, Belfast, Davagh Forest, Malin, Tullamore and Hexham venues likely to see local and North West athletes in action.

The annual Morton Games gets the action under way this evening–Friday–in Dublin with the second fastest man in the world Yohan Blake the star attraction in the Men’s Invitational 100m. The Morton Mile is another big attraction, worth recalling that Spatra star Bobby Farren won that one back in 1992, and Letterkenny man mark English is thought to be in the 800m field.

Tullamore hosts the National Masters T&F championships on Sunday with the usual significant local contingent travelling in search of medals. Athletes from Olympian, City of Derry Spartans and Derry City Track Club will make the trip with Martin O’Donnell, Mary Devlin, Frank Stewart, Jim and Paul Herron, Jackie McMonagle, and Dermot McElhinney among them.

Sunday also sees the Malin Festival of road races with the programme covering both the Mile and 5K distances. First race is at 11am and entries will be taken on the day.

Saturday ‘s action is at the Mary Peters track where round 3 of the NI Young Athletes League should see more competition for the Juvenile Spartans and at Davagh Forest where the latest in the O’Brien Challenge races takes place at 12 noon.

Finally the City of Derry Spartans all rounder Naomi Morgan will be representing NI at the Home Countries Combined Events championships on both weekend days in Hexham. A tough two days for the promising combined eventer who did well in Grangemouth a fortnight ago in the Scottish championships, when she picked up an U20 silver medal despite failing to finish her 1500m race due to a foot injury. An improved points total is the target for the Spartan.

July 21st Racing Recap

At tonight’s Reach Running Clubs 5K in Strathfoyle Spartans were again at the forefront in both the men’s and ladies race. Spartans Cathal Logue and local man Kyle Doherty along with young Spartan Liam George were first to show at the 1km mark. Kyle forced the pace thereafter as Cathal Logue held on, and with 500m to go Cathal did just enough for the win in 16.54 just ahead of Kyle with 16.56. Young Liam George finished will in 7th running 18.26. Spartan Philip Donaghy 18.46 had a good run also making up the top 10. Hannah Shields swapped the mountains for the 5K and made it a Spartan double as she was the female winner in 19.03 Janeen Leese had arguably her best race ever making the podium as third female in 2037 followed by Ciara Fraser who ran 2045 for fourth girl and Bridgeen Canavan fifth girl in 2115. Well done to all.

Meanwhile in Burtonport Catherine Whoriskey again claimed a PB with a 17.08 run to finish 3rd. A top notch performance as she edges closer to that elite sub 17 min run. In a quality race Teresa Mc Gloin claimed the win in 16.15.

 

Kyle, Liam and Cathal front runners

 

 

Lifford Provisional Results-15th July 2015

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B5VMPNq7RFaDNDE2d0RvLTRvd00/view

Lifford 5K 2015
Overall Finish List
July 15, 2015
Results By Lifford AC Chip Timing Systems

NB: City of Derry Results are highlight in Bold
Place Name Team Bib No Age Group Place Chip Time Gun Time Gender
1 Pauric McKinney Inishowen AC 360 1 Top Fin 15:44 15:44 M
2 Christopher mc peake City of Derry Spartans AC 307 2 Top Fin 16:09 16:09 M
3 Dermot Mc elhinney City of Derry Spartans AC 382 3 Top Fin 16:13 16:13 M
4 Michael Crawley Tri Limits 450 1 M 19-39 16:21 16:21 M
5 Pius McIntyre Foyle Valley AC 495 2 M 19-39 16:22 16:22 M
6 Noel Logan City of Derry Spartans AC 462 3 M 19-39 16:31 16:33 M
7 Roy Mc Gilloway Foyle Valley AC 490 1 M 0-18 16:36 16:36 M
8 Ciaran Collins Project Africa Athletics 104 4 M 19-39 16:37 16:37 M
9 Kyle Doherty City of Derry Spartans AC 367 5 M 19-39 16:41 16:41 M
10 Michael Murphy City of Derry Spartans AC 391 6 M 19-39 16:45 16:45 M
11 Paul Kelly Lifford AC 134 7 M 19-39 17:15 17:16 M
12 Karl Doherty Inishowen AC 482 8 M 19-39 17:48 17:48 M
13 Conor Mc Devitt 467 9 M 19-39 17:25 17:25 M
14 Cathal Logue City of Derry Spartans AC 170 10 M 19-39 17:27 17:27 M
15 John Mc Elhill Finn Valley AC 349 11 M 19-39 17:28 17:28 M
16 Karol mc Ginley Finn Valley AC 345 2 M 0-18 17:29 17:29 M
17 Catherine Whoriskey City of Derry Spartans AC 393 1 Top Fin 17:34 17:36 F
18 Terry Murphy 469 1 M 40-49 17:47 17:47 M
19 Damian Cox Omagh Harriers 384 2 M 40-49 17:48 17:48 M
20 Tommy Mc callion Rise Running Club 392 12 M 19-39 17:51 17:51 M
21 Paul Coyle Lifford AC Fit4Life 231 13 M 19-39 17:51 17:52 M
22 Bill Duncan Lifford AC 88 3 M 40-49 17:54 17:54 M
23 Clint Doherty Finn Valley AC 146 14 M 19-39 18:06 18:06 M
24 Philip Callaghan Inishowen AC 336 4 M 40-49 18:02 18:07 M
25 Dara McNulty Foyle Valley AC 100 5 M 40-49 18:09 18:09 M
26 Eddie Quigley City of Derry Spartans AC 371 15 M 19-39 18:11 18:11 M
27 Rodney Campbell Foyle Valley AC 113 6 M 40-49 18:09 18:11 M
28 Kenny Melaugh Healthy Bon Fitness 145 16 M 19-39 18:13 18:14 M
29 Derryl McQuade 498 7 M 40-49 18:17 18:17 M
30 Connor Mc Dowell Rise Running Club 459 17 M 19-39 18:20 18:20 M
31 Conor Gallagher Lifford AC 99 18 M 19-39 18:20 18:21 M
32 Cathaoir Purvis Acorns AC 372 3 M 0-18 18:22 18:23 M
33 James Stevenson Lifford AC 298 19 M 19-39 18:24 18:25 M
34 Shea Carlin Lifford AC 281 20 M 19-39 18:31 18:31 M
35 Sean Whorisky Rise Running Club 481 21 M 19-39 18:30 18:34 M
36 Aron Cole Foyle Valley AC 354 8 M 40-49 18:32 18:34 M
37 Zachary McGowan Derry City Track Club 67 4 M 0-18 18:35 18:35 M
38 James Donaghey Convoy AC 94 9 M 40-49 18:35 18:35 M
39 Damian Quinn Omagh Harriers 499 22 M 19-39 18:35 18:35 M
40 Martin Dunleavy Foyle Valley AC 111 10 M 40-49 18:35 18:37 M
41 Gary Mc Fadden Bolt 468 23 M 19-39 18:35 18:37 M
42 John Taylor Convoy AC 247 1 M 50-59 18:36 18:38 M
43 Michael Murray Acorns AC 400 24 M 19-39 18:48 18:48 M
44 Peter Lilburn City of Derry Spartans AC 397 1 M 60-99 18:50 18:50 M
45 Kevin McMenamin Lifford AC 136 25 M 19-39 18:49 18:51 M
46 Matthew Mc Dowell Rise Running Club 460 26 M 19-39 18:52 18:56 M
47 Seamus White Staffs Moorlands AC 154 27 M 19-39 18:56 19:01 M
48 Vincent Hollywood Greencastle AC 105 11 M 40-49 19:03 19:03 M
49 Shane Gallagher Deele Harps 305 28 M 19-39 19:06 19:06 M
50 Michael Chambers Lifford AC 366 29 M 19-39 19:06 19:06 M
51 Paul Connolly Lifford AC 232 30 M 19-39 19:07 19:07 M
52 Declan Mc Gill Foyle Valley AC 357 31 M 19-39 19:06 19:08 M
53 John Mc Fadden 332 32 M 19-39 19:15 19:16 M
54 Finnbar Gallagher Inishowen AC 288 12 M 40-49 19:17 19:17 M
55 Conor McLaughlin Lifford AC 219 33 M 19-39 19:18 19:18 M
56 Philip Kelly Lifford AC Fit4Life 102 34 M 19-39 19:21 19:21 M
57 Michael McGrinder Lifford AC Fit4Life 260 13 M 40-49 19:19 19:22 M
58 Paul Doherty 375 14 M 40-49 19:26 19:26 M
59 Shaun Paul Byrne Finn Valley AC 348 15 M 40-49 19:26 19:26 M
60 Joe McCarthy City of Derry Spartans AC 258 2 M 50-59 19:23 19:27 M
61 Ronan Haughey Tir Chonaill AC 489 2 M 60-99 19:26 19:29 M
62 Fionntán Moore Lifford AC 130 5 M 0-18 19:37 19:37 M
63 Hannah McGowan Derry City Track Club 66 2 Top Fin 19:39 19:39 F
64 Manus Mc Bride 487 16 M 40-49 19:48 19:48 M
65 John Coyle Lifford AC Fit4Life 237 17 M 40-49 19:46 19:57 M
66 Joseph Browne 474 18 M 40-49 19:58 19:58 M
67 Eamon Connolly Aghyaran Road Runners 396 35 M 19-39 20:05 20:05 M
68 Martin Anderson Finn Valley AC 480 19 M 40-49 20:11 20:13 M
69 Gerard Campbell Lifford AC 119 3 M 50-59 20:16 20:16 M
70 Andrew Leighton Convoy AC 147 20 M 40-49 20:17 20:17 M
71 Michael Duncan Lifford AC 108 4 M 50-59 20:18 20:18 M
72 John Doherty 376 5 M 50-59 20:14 20:18 M
73 Stephen Long 497 36 M 19-39 20:20 20:22 M
74 Adrian McHugh Individual 96 21 M 40-49 20:26 20:26 M
75 Gemma McGinty Foyle Valley AC 112 3 Top Fin 20:28 20:28 F
76 Joe McNulty Lifford AC Fit4Life 71 22 M 40-49 20:31 20:31 M
77 Geoff Mc Gillian 463 37 M 19-39 20:34 20:34 M
78 Wilson Craig Lifford AC 73 6 M 0-18 20:33 20:36 M
79 Iggy Houston Lifford AC Fit4Life 85 6 M 50-59 20:34 20:37 M
80 Henrietta Elves Inishowen AC 121 1 F 40-49 20:38 20:38 F
81 Dominic Carlin Lifford AC 148 23 M 40-49 20:39 20:43 M
82 Pádraig magLionsigh Lifford AC 137 7 M 50-59 20:47 20:51 M
83 Janeen Leese City of Derry Spartans AC 87 1 F 19-39 20:49 20:52 F
84 Richard Burke Rise Running Club 389 38 M 19-39 20:54 20:54 M
85 Raymound Peoples 342 39 M 19-39 20:45 20:55 M
86 Daniel Duggan Lifford AC 203 40 M 19-39 20:47 20:58 M
87 Rodney Bates Convoy AC 309 41 M 19-39 20:58 20:58 M
88 Richie Duncan Castlefinn Running Club 254 24 M 40-49 20:55 20:59 M
89 Michael Concannon Rise Running Club 365 8 M 50-59 21:00 21:00 M
90 Garrett McCarron Lifford AC Fit4Life 142 42 M 19-39 21:08 21:08 M
91 Sean Mc Menamin Aghyaran Road Runners 395 43 M 19-39 21:06 21:08 M
92 Ciaran McLaughlin Lifford AC Fit4Life 222 25 M 40-49 21:09 21:09 M
93 Ciaran Bovaird 379 26 M 40-49 21:11 21:11 M
94 Adrian Marsh Individual 262 27 M 40-49 21:13 21:13 M
95 Michael Gallagher Foyle Valley AC 398 9 M 50-59 21:06 21:13 M
96 Paul McNamee Lifford AC 110 10 M 50-59 21:11 21:15 M
97 Kieran Coyle KCR 338 28 M 40-49 21:11 21:16 M
98 Sinead Kenny Finn Valley AC 314 2 F 40-49 21:15 21:18 F
99 Dermot Mc Granaghan Castlefinn Running Club 302 29 M 40-49 21:15 21:18 M
100 Conor mc Gonagle 163 30 M 40-49 21:15 21:18 M
101 Jess Moorehead 478 2 F 19-39 21:20 21:20 F
102 Paddy Tourish Lifford AC 69 11 M 50-59 21:20 21:20 M
103 Alan Catterson Finn Valley AC 453 31 M 40-49 21:23 21:23 M
104 Ita Kelly Lifford AC 109 3 F 40-49 21:24 21:24 F
105 Liam Cleary Lifford AC Fit4Life 230 32 M 40-49 21:25 21:25 M
106 Deborah Conroy Lifford AC Fit4Life 95 3 F 19-39 21:25 21:25 F
107 Mark Friel 164 33 M 40-49 21:26 21:26 M
108 Sean Harkin Foyle Valley AC 337 34 M 40-49 21:29 21:29 M
109 Declan McAleer Lifford AC Fit4Life 238 35 M 40-49 21:29 21:29 M
110 Barry Porter 241 36 M 40-49 21:23 21:32 M
111 George Harkin Born 2 Run 312 12 M 50-59 21:26 21:34 M
112 Lisa McGuigan Foyle Valley AC 133 4 F 19-39 21:27 21:35 F
113 Clare Harkin City of Derry Spartans AC 394 5 F 19-39 21:31 21:36 F
114 Damian Gallagher Rise Running Club 399 37 M 40-49 21:29 21:37 M
115 Orla Moran Foyle Valley AC 380 4 F 40-49 21:30 21:38 F
116 Josephine Donaghey Convoy AC 141 6 F 19-39 21:34 21:40 F
117 Michael Houston City of Derry Spartans AC 161 7 M 0-18 21:44 21:45 M
118 Michael Mc Nulty 333 38 M 40-49 21:43 21:45 M
119 Paddy Gildea Convoy AC 251 44 M 19-39 21:42 21:48 M
120 Owen Coyle Rosses AC 326 13 M 50-59 21:49 21:49 M
121 Brigeen Canavan City of Derry Spartans AC 465 5 F 40-49 21:46 21:50 F
122 Clare Connor City of Derry Spartans AC 466 1 F 50-59 21:45 21:50 F
123 Scott Galbraith 263 45 M 19-39 21:52 21:52 M
124 Patrick McDaid Lifford AC Fit4Life 120 39 M 40-49 21:52 21:52 M
125 Liam McGillian 350 46 M 19-39 21:54 21:54 M
126 Kevin Greenan Letterkenny AC 227 14 M 50-59 21:45 21:55 M
127 Eugene Mc Ginley 346 40 M 40-49 22:05 22:05 M
128 Ton Bangert Lifford AC Fit4Life 226 3 M 60-99 22:03 22:06 M
129 Dessie Gallen KCR 339 41 M 40-49 22:06 22:09 M
130 Patsy Mc Hugh 370 42 M 40-49 22:03 22:10 M
131 John Craig Lifford AC 72 43 M 40-49 22:03 22:12 M
132 Jude McCrossan Individual 202 8 M 0-18 22:14 22:14 M
133 John McElwaine Lifford AC 171 47 M 19-39 22:08 22:15 M
134 Patricia Mc Laughlin Inishowen AC 160 6 F 40-49 22:15 22:15 F
135 Catherine Moran Foyle Valley AC 381 2 F 50-59 22:09 22:17 F
136 Bronagh Herenin Tir Chonaill AC 159 7 F 40-49 22:18 22:18 F
137 Don Smith Convoy AC 285 15 M 50-59 22:16 22:22 M
138 Adrian Sheridan Omagh Harriers 200 9 M 0-18 22:23 22:25 M
139 Laura Maguire Individual 78 8 F 40-49 22:26 22:26 F
140 Declan Mc Cullagh 352 48 M 19-39 22:30 22:30 M
141 Eugene McGinley Raphoe Road Runners 279 16 M 50-59 22:30 22:30 M
142 Aidan Roarty 457 49 M 19-39 22:30 22:30 M
143 Sharon Hamilton Aghyaran Road Runners 86 9 F 40-49 22:30 22:30 F
144 Helen Mc Dowell Rise Running Club 362 7 F 19-39 22:31 22:31 F
145 Brian McMullan Tir Chonaill AC 116 44 M 40-49 22:32 22:32 M
146 Pat Shovelin 373 50 M 19-39 22:28 22:35 M
147 Robert Mitchell Lifford AC Fit4Life 68 51 M 19-39 22:26 22:36 M
148 Ivor Russell Knockmany Runners 139 52 M 19-39 22:29 22:37 M
149 Dympna Houston 239 8 F 19-39 22:30 22:38 F
150 Terence Quinn Raphoe Road Runners 276 17 M 50-59 22:39 22:39 M
151 Liam Maguire Lifford AC 131 45 M 40-49 22:39 22:39 M
152 Christopher Cuskelly Lifford AC 82 46 M 40-49 22:40 22:40 M
153 Stephen Crawford Lifford AC Fit4Life 246 53 M 19-39 22:41 22:41 M
154 Conor Hayes Lifford AC 353 47 M 40-49 22:43 22:43 M
155 Rachel Friel Lifford AC 132 9 F 19-39 22:37 22:43 F
156 Edwina Sweeney Tir Chonaill AC 157 10 F 40-49 22:47 22:47 F
157 Ashleigh McArdle Lifford AC 125 1 F 0-18 22:44 22:50 F
158 Stephen McCrory Individual 280 48 M 40-49 22:52 22:52 M
159 Gerard Myers Individual 144 49 M 40-49 22:48 22:55 M
160 Aoife Nash Letterkenny AC 290 10 F 19-39 22:56 22:56 F
161 Caroline McGuire Finn Valley AC 316 11 F 40-49 22:59 22:59 F
162 Carl Houston Castlefinn Running Club 255 18 M 50-59 22:57 23:01 M
163 Jackie Harvey Tir Chonaill AC 223 3 F 50-59 22:57 23:02 F
164 Carmel Hoynes Lifford AC 149 12 F 40-49 23:04 23:04 F
165 Vera Haughey Tir Chonaill AC 221 4 F 50-59 23:06 23:06 F
166 Martin McCrory Individual 289 50 M 40-49 22:59 23:09 M
167 Barry McArdle Lifford AC Fit4Life 124 51 M 40-49 23:09 23:09 M
168 Jacqui Timoney Lifford AC 103 11 F 19-39 23:11 23:11 F
169 Liam McMullan Individual 123 52 M 40-49 23:07 23:13 M
170 Brian Doherty Swanlings 293 53 M 40-49 23:19 23:19 M
171 Tommy Doherty Drumoghill Running Club 264 19 M 50-59 23:20 23:20 M
172 Damian Monaghan Lifford AC Fit4Life 235 54 M 40-49 23:21 23:21 M
173 Niall Mc Glinchey Convoy AC 464 55 M 40-49 23:16 23:23 M
174 Aidan McGrath Lifford AC Fit4Life 92 56 M 40-49 23:16 23:24 M
175 Darren Reid Lifford AC Fit4Life 76 57 M 40-49 23:27 23:27 M
176 Paul Houston 240 54 M 19-39 23:30 23:30 M
177 Ursula Coyle Lifford AC Fit4Life 236 13 F 40-49 23:20 23:30 F
178 Margaret Shiels Letterkenny AC 292 14 F 40-49 23:31 23:31 F
179 Conor mc Garvey 347 55 M 19-39 23:28 23:36 M
180 Chris Mc Anney 156 56 M 19-39 23:36 23:36 M
181 Willie Ferry WF Running 363 57 M 19-39 23:42 23:42 M
182 Gillian Smith Castlefinn Running Club 315 12 F 19-39 23:45 23:45 F
183 Stephen McCay Lifford AC Fit4Life 286 58 M 19-39 23:43 23:48 M
184 Berny Love 356 15 F 40-49 23:45 23:50 F
185 Rosemary Dewhirst Tir Chonaill AC 158 16 F 40-49 23:51 23:51 F
186 Gloria Donaghey Finn Valley AC 257 5 F 50-59 23:52 23:52 F
187 Roisin Logue Lifford AC Fit4Life 249 13 F 19-39 23:54 23:54 F
188 Sharon Carlin Lifford AC Fit4Life 277 17 F 40-49 23:46 23:55 F
189 Emma Bates Convoy AC 256 14 F 19-39 23:47 23:55 F
190 Elaine McGoldrick Castlefinn Running Club 252 15 F 19-39 23:48 23:55 F
191 John Friel Letterkenny Kickboxing 321 58 M 40-49 23:56 23:56 M
192 Mark Mc Bride 488 10 M 0-18 23:57 23:57 M
193 Rhonda Porter Lifford AC Fit4Life 278 16 F 19-39 23:58 23:58 F
194 Simon McGavigan 201 59 M 19-39 23:59 23:59 M
195 Nigel Mc Gillian 351 20 M 50-59 24:03 24:03 M
196 Mark Donaghey Lifford AC 80 59 M 40-49 24:08 24:08 M
197 Oonagh McGuigan Lifford AC Fit4Life 118 18 F 40-49 23:58 24:09 F
198 Jude McGarrigle 234 11 M 0-18 24:05 24:15 M
199 Melanie Sweeney Castlefinn Running Club 253 17 F 19-39 24:20 24:20 F
200 Paul O’Brien Castlefinn Running Club 84 60 M 19-39 24:20 24:24 M
201 Marjan Bangert Lifford AC Fit4Life 225 1 F 60-99 24:26 24:26 F
202 Christina Ferry Rise Running Club 361 18 F 19-39 24:31 24:31 F
203 Rajesh Meehan Raphoe Road Runners 205 61 M 19-39 24:33 24:33 M
204 Andrea Porter Lifford AC Fit4Life 242 19 F 19-39 24:27 24:36 F
205 Mark Mccurdy 311 2 F 0-18 24:31 24:38 F
206 Liam Daly Lifford AC Fit4Life 70 21 M 50-59 24:34 24:39 M
207 Dermott Kelly Fighting Fit 494 62 M 19-39 24:31 24:44 M
208 Mary Doherty Convoy AC 269 20 F 19-39 24:38 24:45 F
209 Alisha Cuskelly Lifford AC 83 3 F 0-18 24:47 24:47 F
210 Trevor McGlynn Lifford AC 228 63 M 19-39 24:42 24:50 M
211 Aiden Gallen Individual 220 12 M 0-18 24:51 24:51 M
212 Sarah Doherty Convoy AC 270 21 F 19-39 24:45 24:52 F
213 emily mclaughln Fighting Fit 496 4 F 0-18 24:41 24:54 F
214 Lisa O’ Donnell City of Derry Spartans AC 479 22 F 19-39 24:54 24:54 F
215 Keegan Gallagher 369 13 M 0-18 24:59 24:59 M
216 Darren Mc Dermott 155 60 M 40-49 25:00 25:00 M
217 Ciaran Mc Cauley Lifford AC Fit4Life 491 61 M 40-49 24:52 25:01 M
218 Sabrina Spratt Castlefinn Running Club 313 23 F 19-39 24:55 25:03 F
219 Bernie Martin KCR 268 6 F 50-59 25:04 25:04 F
220 Frances Wilson KCR 486 24 F 19-39 24:56 25:04 F
221 Amanda Heaney Individual 79 19 F 40-49 25:10 25:10 F
222 Wesley Vance Individual 207 62 M 40-49 24:58 25:12 M
223 Olivia Cuskelly Lifford AC Fit4Life 81 25 F 19-39 25:10 25:17 F
224 Declan Mc Callion Lifford AC Fit4Life 470 22 M 50-59 25:07 25:18 M
225 Declan Duffy 476 64 M 19-39 25:15 25:23 M
226 Linda Macbeth Raphoe Road Runners 282 26 F 19-39 25:30 25:30 F
227 Michael Friel 166 63 M 40-49 25:15 25:30 M
228 Thandi Mbuli 173 27 F 19-39 25:14 25:33 F
229 Camillus Melaugh 343 64 M 40-49 25:35 25:35 M
230 Lorraine McGrinder Lifford AC Fit4Life 261 20 F 40-49 25:32 25:36 F
231 Steven Elder 385 65 M 19-39 25:33 25:38 M
232 Angela Doran Individual 284 21 F 40-49 25:40 25:40 F
233 Theresa Johnstone Rise Running Club 387 7 F 50-59 25:35 25:47 F
234 Joanne Mclaughlin Rise Running Club 320 22 F 40-49 25:48 25:48 F
235 Tom Doherty 374 14 M 0-18 25:48 25:48 M
236 Jarlath McNulty Individual 90 23 M 50-59 25:53 25:53 M
237 Christine McNulty Lifford AC Fit4Life 89 23 F 40-49 25:53 25:53 F
238 Chris Mc Cay Melvin WJR 451 65 M 40-49 25:47 26:07 M
239 Catherine Morris Castlefinn Running Club 301 5 F 0-18 26:04 26:13 F
240 Peter Gorman Rise Running Club 390 66 M 40-49 26:01 26:15 M
241 Tommy McHugh Lifford AC Fit4Life 107 24 M 50-59 26:06 26:17 M
242 Eddie Breslin Lifford AC Fit4Life 297 25 M 50-59 26:19 26:19 M
243 Rhonda Green Lifford AC Fit4Life 74 24 F 40-49 26:10 26:20 F
244 Kathy McBeth Lifford AC Fit4Life 122 28 F 19-39 26:11 26:21 F
245 Kierean Neeson KCR 162 66 M 19-39 26:16 26:32 M
246 David Meehan Lifford AC Fit4Life 250 67 M 19-39 26:36 26:36 M
247 Rosey Mc Cafferty Melvin WJR 153 29 F 19-39 26:39 26:39 F
248 Gaynor Hindley Aghyaran Road Runners 386 25 F 40-49 26:42 26:42 F
249 Roisin Kerrigan Lifford AC Fit4Life 117 26 F 40-49 26:44 26:44 F
250 Helena Bryson Lifford AC 243 30 F 19-39 26:50 26:50 F
251 Elaine Parke Convoy AC 310 31 F 19-39 26:54 26:54 F
252 Michelle Rouse Lifford AC Fit4Life 101 32 F 19-39 26:58 26:58 F
253 Joe Breslin Lifford AC Fit4Life 233 26 M 50-59 26:54 27:04 M
254 Ursula O’Neill Lifford AC Fit4Life 244 27 F 40-49 26:57 27:10 F
255 Mandy Hume Lifford AC Fit4Life 245 28 F 40-49 27:22 27:22 F
256 Derek Mc Gillian Melvin WJR 359 67 M 40-49 27:06 27:24 M
257 Peter Mackey Individual 77 68 M 19-39 27:30 27:30 M
258 Kay Bonner Convoy AC 140 8 F 50-59 27:34 27:34 F
259 Yvonne Wauchope Melvin WJR 151 29 F 40-49 27:21 27:37 F
260 Rónán Nelis Melvin WJR 304 68 M 40-49 27:22 27:43 M
261 Margaret Williamson Melvin WJR 383 33 F 19-39 27:44 27:44 F
262 Teresa McMenamin Aghyaran Road Runners 265 34 F 19-39 27:29 27:45 F
263 Sarah Hunter Drumoghill Running Club 283 9 F 50-59 27:49 27:49 F
264 Donna Chambers KCR 485 35 F 19-39 27:53 27:53 F
265 Karen Mc Gillian Melvin WJR 358 30 F 40-49 27:58 27:58 F
266 Caroline McCurdy Lifford AC Fit4Life 129 31 F 40-49 28:10 28:16 F
267 Carmel Brindle Lifford AC Fit4Life 224 32 F 40-49 28:16 28:16 F
268 Darragh Gallagher 368 15 M 0-18 28:18 28:18 M
269 Kevin Boyle Lifford AC Fit4Life 138 4 M 60-99 28:20 28:20 M
270 Carolyn Mc Geehan Rise Running Club 447 36 F 19-39 28:24 28:24 F
271 Noel Carr 456 69 M 19-39 28:26 28:26 M
272 Chris Mc Cormack Rise Running Club 484 70 M 19-39 28:27 28:27 M
273 Kate Mullen Lifford AC Fit4Life 271 33 F 40-49 28:31 28:31 F
274 Donna McKelvey Drumoghill Running Club 267 37 F 19-39 28:40 28:40 F
275 Christine Patton Lifford AC Fit4Life 97 38 F 19-39 28:52 28:52 F
276 Sarah Gillen Convoy AC 248 39 F 19-39 29:02 29:02 F
277 Nuala Allen Raphoe Road Runners 259 10 F 50-59 28:55 29:08 F
278 Paul Brolly Raphoe Road Runners 287 69 M 40-49 28:55 29:08 M
279 Gerard Harkin Rise Running Club 449 70 M 40-49 29:16 29:30 M
280 Marie Gallagher 388 40 F 19-39 29:33 29:33 F
281 Christine Gillespie Rise Running Club 483 41 F 19-39 29:35 29:35 F
282 Michelle Morris Castlefinn Running Club 300 34 F 40-49 29:27 29:36 F
283 David Devlin 306 71 M 40-49 29:42 29:42 M
284 Laura Roulston Melvin WJR 492 42 F 19-39 29:58 29:58 F
285 Karen Anne Mc Ginley Melvin WJR 493 43 F 19-39 29:42 29:59 F
286 Gemma Patton Melvin WJR 150 44 F 19-39 29:45 30:01 F
287 Mary O’ Donnell Swanlings 340 11 F 50-59 30:03 30:13 F
288 Laura Mc Ginley Drumoghill Running Club 341 45 F 19-39 30:19 30:19 F
289 Tracey McMenamin Aghyaran Road Runners 143 46 F 19-39 30:12 30:23 F
290 Rose Lynch Individual 204 47 F 19-39 30:15 30:29 F
291 Eimour Lynch 168 16 M 0-18 30:29 30:29 M
292 Gill Baird 471 35 F 40-49 30:31 30:31 F
293 Melissa Gillespie Lifford AC Fit4Life 98 48 F 19-39 30:39 30:48 F
294 Catherine Mc Crory Aghyaran Road Runners 477 49 F 19-39 30:50 30:50 F
295 Orla McNulty Lifford AC Fit4Life 91 50 F 19-39 30:41 30:55 F
296 Carrie Burke 355 51 F 19-39 31:02 31:02 F
297 Anna Mortimore Melvin WJR 331 6 F 0-18 31:18 31:18 F
298 Ivy KCR 172 36 F 40-49 31:28 31:28 F
299 Kathleyn Stevenson Lifford AC 335 7 F 0-18 31:47 31:47 F
300 Heather Montgomery 266 52 F 19-39 31:51 31:51 F
301 Annie Duffy Francis Rise Running Club 475 37 F 40-49 31:53 31:53 F
302 Mandy O’ Carroll Rise Running Club 446 53 F 19-39 31:53 31:53 F
303 Yvonne McGarvey Lifford AC Fit4Life 294 12 F 50-59 32:04 32:04 F
304 Bernie Devine Melvin WJR 303 38 F 40-49 32:03 32:21 F
305 Laura Mc Colgan Melvin WJR 330 54 F 19-39 33:01 33:18 F
306 Angela Connolly Raphoe Road Runners 452 55 F 19-39 33:24 33:24 F
307 Clare Elliott Lifford AC 126 56 F 19-39 33:20 33:33 F
308 Conor Heffernan Individual 115 17 M 0-18 33:22 33:34 M
309 Kevin Heffernan Lifford AC Fit4Life 114 27 M 50-59 33:24 33:35 M
310 Jayne McIlwaine Raphoe Road Runners 135 39 F 40-49 33:52 34:05 F
311 Stephanie Mc Colgan Melvin WJR 327 57 F 19-39 34:20 34:20 F
312 Mara McArdle Lifford AC 127 8 F 0-18 34:22 34:35 F
313 Una O’Donnell Lifford AC 272 9 F 0-18 34:48 34:48 F
314 Clodagh Catterson 473 10 F 0-18 34:45 34:59 F
315 Lauren McGrath Lifford AC 93 11 F 0-18 34:51 35:04 F
316 Jacqueline Cleary Lifford AC Fit4Life 229 40 F 40-49 34:56 35:10 F
317 Lorc an Friel 167 18 M 0-18 35:23 35:39 M
318 Louis Gallagher 165 19 M 0-18 35:23 35:39 M
319 Farrah Steveson Lifford AC 334 12 F 0-18 36:15 36:15 F
320 Sarah Mc Carron 472 58 F 19-39 36:10 36:24 F
321 Margaret McGarvey Lifford AC Fit4Life 296 13 F 50-59 36:35 36:49 F
322 Lee Wood Lifford AC 322 20 M 0-18 37:08 37:26 M
323 Angela McHugh Lifford AC Fit4Life 299 59 F 19-39 37:38 37:38 F
324 Paula Mc Gettigan Melvin WJR 328 60 F 19-39 37:55 37:55 F
325 Lorraine Smalls Rise Running Club 448 41 F 40-49 38:23 38:23 F
326 Wanda Patton Melvin WJR 152 61 F 19-39 38:23 38:23 F
327 Paula Concannon Rise Running Club 364 42 F 40-49 38:24 38:24 F
328 Jessica Wood 325 13 F 0-18 38:43 38:43 F
329 Judith Smith Donoughmore 319 43 F 40-49 39:10 39:25 F
330 Jean Gillen 169 14 F 50-59 39:12 39:26 F
331 Dympna Mc Cauley 318 15 F 50-59 39:33 39:48 F
332 Geraldine Kelly Rise Running Club 454 2 F 60-99 39:56 39:56 F
333 Michelle Sweeney Rise Running Club 455 44 F 40-49 39:58 39:58 F
334 AíneMarie McBride Lifford AC 274 14 F 0-18 40:02 40:02 F
335 Kiera Green Lifford AC 75 15 F 0-18 40:03 40:03 F
336 Majella Coyle 324 62 F 19-39 40:45 40:45 F
337 Keelan Mc Cullagh 323 21 M 0-18 40:45 40:45 M
338 Joan McHugh Lifford AC Fit4Life 106 16 F 50-59 40:53 40:53 F
339 Charlotte Neeson 317 3 F 60-99 47:15 47:30 F
340 John Patrick Doherty 377 22 M 0-18 49:13 49:33 M
341 Martin Lynch 378 72 M 40-49 49:21 49:41 M
DNF Hayley McIntyre Lifford AC Fit4Life 128 F 19-39 F
DNF Eamon McConnell Castlefinn Running Club 206 M 40-49 M
DNF Muireann McBride Lifford AC 273 F 0-18 F
DNF Catherine McBride Lifford AC Fit4Life 275 F 40-49 F
DNF Clíodhna Dunne Letterkenny AC 291 F 19-39 F
DNF Patricia O’ Donnell 308 F 40-49 F
DNF Carmel Moritmore Melvin WJR 329 F 40-49 F
DNF Amanda Steveson Drumoghill Running Club 344 F 19-39 F
DNF James Brown City of Derry Spartans AC 458 M 40-49 M
DNF Gary Slevin 461 M 19-39 M

City of Derry Take Honours at Classic Lifford Event-15th July 2015

Team photo from Lifford 5k 2015

Team photo from Lifford 5k 2015

 

On a balmy night in Lifford the host club Lifford AC welcomed over 350 runners from all over Donegal, Derry and much further afield to their Lifford base. City of Derry Spartans were prominent in all categories with Catherine Whoriskey leading the ladies home in first place with an excellent time of 17mins 34 secs and once again reinforcing her position as a top class act. Janeen Leese was up next and ran a fantastic race attaining a well – deserved PB finishing on 20mins 49 secs, Clare Harkin followed quickly with an impressive 21 mins 36 secs.

Next up were Brigeen Canavan and Clare Connor who finished together with very credible times of 21mins 48secs and Clare duly lifted first prize in the V50 category. Young Michael Houston finished just in front of the ladies with a great time of 21mins 43 secs and a PB for the primary 6 pupil, Michael’s tenacity was clearly evident in the closing stages of the race.

On to the men’s race now, which was won by the evergreen Pauric Mc Kinnney in the colours of Inishowen AC on 15mins 44 secs closely followed by City of Derry’s battling Chris Mc Peake in second place with 16mins 9 secs followed in third position by the fast finishing Dermot Mc Elhinney on 16mins 13 secs and closely followed by Noel Logan on 16 mins 30 secs, Kyle Doherty 16 mins 41 secs and Michael Murphy 16 mins 43 secs. Cathal Logue returned from Spain with a good 17.27. Well done to the boys who proved that they can mix it with athletes of international standing. All are deserving of their excellent times, in what was a challenging race, due to large numbers and warm conditions. Eddie Quigley performed very well with a very good posting of 18 mins 11secs ahead of our popular performing veterans led home by the in-form Peter Lilburn with a swift 18 mins 50 secs and duly taking pole position in the V60 category. Peter was followed by Joe Mc Carthy who once again took second position in the V50 category with a time of 19 mins 23 secs, some 17 secs faster than last week’s performance at Raphoe. A special mention goes to Scott Gailbraith currently on the comeback trail with a worthy clocking of 21 mins 40 secs. Dara Furey was team manager on the night and provided some good advice as always ensuring top performances were duly delivered.

Many thanks to Lifford AC for hosting a first class event and to everyone who travelled to support the Spartans, they were treated to a great night’s racing!

Scottish Multi Events Spartan Results-11th, 12th July

City of Derry Spartan’s Made a Super Return of 2 Golds , 1 Silver and 1 Bronze

Emma Mc Cay took her first championship title in the senior heptathlon with a personal best score of 3632 points. She achieved 3 personal bests in the 100m hurdles (16.15 secs ) Javelin (15.16 ) & 800m ( 2min 31 secs ). This has been a major season for Emma who medalled at both the Irish indoor and outdoor University Championships and proved herself as a emerging senior talent.

Danea Herron used the event as a prelude to the World Masters Championships In Lyon and did not disappoint by taking the Masters w55 title . Her long jump at 3.85m gained her excellent points along with a strong Javelin at 22.72m and 8.11m shot . There was a controversial 80m hurdles where the 7th hurdle was put on the incorrect spacing at 7.50m as opposed to 7m and despite an official protest and a decision to ignore available video evidence no rerun was permitted by the chief track referee . This did not put Danea off as she maintained a positive focus throughout the two days competition, scoring 3409 points and championship Gold.

Naomi Morgan was in excellent form in her U20 competition taking 2nd place over, behind Emma Canning of Whitemoss A.C . Naomi’s major points were obtained in the 100m hurdles with a time of 15.09 secs and super 5.44 m long jump . A foot injury caused Naomi to pull out after 100m into her 800m race but she still obtained an overall score of 3592. Naomi should will be fully fit for her upcoming home international debut with Northern Ireland in Hexham in a few weeks time .

Spartan Michael Surman stole the multi event show by improving on his previous Decathlon score by some 800 points . Michael had 6 personal bests and an best overall score of 5288 to take the bronze medal behind Tom Chandler of Central AC and Daniel Rees of Banchory . Michael’s personal bests were 110m hurdles in 16.63 secs , long jump at 6.01 m , 100m of 11.8 secs , pole vault of 3.10m , 400 m at 54.79 secs and discus of 32.36m . Well done to a true multi eventer.

Good Local Showings in Rathmullan and Letterkenny-6th and 9th July

Last week (6th July) was a busy one locally with both the Rathmullan 5K and the Letterkenny Sub 4 Minute Mile meeting seeing local runners featuring prominently.

On Thursday night in Rathmullan Connor Bradley made a welcome return to competitive action and with a 14m 58s clocking he easily took the honours at the front of a massive field. The impressive Bradley is back after a lengthy layoff and blitzed the opposition to win by almost a full minute from Letterkenny’s Pauric Breslin on 15m 50s with his fellow City of Derry clubmate Dermot ” Archie” McElhinney posting a new 15m 52s PB to finish third overall and first M40 home. Kyle Doherty 8th and Michael Murphy 10th got top ten finish places with 16m 20s and 16m 25s.

Letterkenny’s Natasha Adams was an equally impressive female winner, 11th overall on a speedy 16m 29s and in second spot was the Spartans talented Catherine Whoriskey with another big sub 18m run, her 17m 37s moving her ever closer to the 17m barrier.

The age group awards were heavy with City of Derry winners, Dermot Connolly was the top M55 on 18m 10s, Peter Lilburn’s 18m 23s gave him the M60 honours, Brendan O ‘Connor posted 19m 58s for the M50 win, Jackie McMonagle in fourth overall with 18m 45s was the top F45 and her sister Paula McGilloway ran 21m 50s to claim the F50 prize.

Friday night’s big Letterkenny T&F meeting saw big runs in the Mens 3000m from runner up JP Williamson whose 8m 35.16 finish time behind American Carl Stones on 8m 27.28s, was impressive. The Spartan won the local bragging rights finishing ahead of fourth placer Scott Rankin’s 8m 40.45s and Arnie Doherty’s 8m 51. 61s for sixth. Chris McGuinness was seventh on 8m 59.21s.

Shane McGowan showed some of his real ability with a 800m time of 1m 57.70s, finishing fourth and Aaron Carlyle took the same place in the 400m. In the featured Men’s Mile there was no sub 4 clocking this year as the American winner posted 4m 00.41s to narrowly miss the target. Danny Mooney was the top local , sixth in 4m 08.89s.

Superb Spartans Show at Grangemouth and Tullamore-11th, 12th July

Senior women winner- Emma McCay, Masters women winner Danea Herron and U20 Silver medalist Naomi Morgan

Senior women winner- Emma McCay, Masters women winner Danea Herron and U20 Silver medalist Naomi Morgan

Over the weekend of 11th and 12th July City of Derry Spartans athletes flew the flag successfully for Derry and the North West at the Scottish Multi Events championships in Grangemouth and in Tullamore at the National Juvenile championships, with the talented red vests grabbing several podium places.

Young Conall O’Neill added the National U15 250 Hurdles title to his Ulster honours with a 35. 85s winning run in Tullamore on Sunday, taking the gold medal by a clear margin and adding to his growing reputation . More to come from this emerging young talent!

In Scotland Multi Eventers Emma McCay and Danea Herron won the Senior Women’s and Masters Women’s individual titles with excellent all round performances and in the U20 competitions, Naomi Morgan took silver and Michael Surman grabbed Mens bronze, with impressive performances, to cap a great weekend for the local athletes.

 

Michael Surman medalist U20 men's podium

Michael Surman medalist U20 men’s podium

Also in Tullamore  U 18 sprinter Stephan McGahey made both the 100m and 200m finals. After a 11.10s semi final run he clocked 11.16s for a fourth place final finish, not too far off a podium place. He qualified well for the 200m final posting 23.12s, sixth fastest and improved to 22.95s for fifth in the final, a terrific effort.

In the Boys U17 1500m final Fintan Stewart was fourth on 4m 13.36s, a good effort but the medallists all went sub 4m 10s as Fintan led the chasing pack home. His sister Aela ran 5m 15.42s for seventh in the Girls U14 1500m.

Congratulations to Mary Devlin F35 100m and Long Jump gold medalist at Sunday’s National masters T&F championships in Tullamore—–two more medals for the Spartans Masters squad!! 100m 13.17s and Long Jump 4m 98cm made for some excellent wins!

 

Conall O'Neill U15 250m Hurdles All Ireland Champion July 2015 Tullamore

Conall O’Neill U15 250m Hurdles All Ireland Champion July 2015 Tullamore

Naomi Morgan, Michael Surman (bronze medalist U20 men decathlon), Danea Herron, Emma McCay

Naomi Morgan, Michael Surman (bronze medalist U20 men decathlon), Danea Herron, Emma McCay